2015 Champion, Na Yeon Choi

NYC1Whenever the favorite club question comes up, Na Yeon Choi’s answer is always the same – the 8-iron. She proved why Sunday, jarring her approach from 145 yards from the 16th fairway for eagle to storm into the lead at the Walmart NW Arkansas Championship Presented by P&G. It proved a lead she would never relinquish, winning by two shots for her second win of 2015 and ninth of her career.

“Yeah, I hit 3 wood and I hit 8 iron to the pin, was like 145. Then I hit controlled 8 iron,” Choi said. “I mean, when I hold the finish, I thought it’s going to be good, but I didn’t expect like it go in.  I knew it was going to be good. That was a good shot and then I knew it’s going to be good.”

Choi approached her tee shot in the middle of the 16th fairway with Stacy Lewis holding a one-shot lead and heading towards a short birdie putt at the 17th. It looked like Lewis’ to be had for the second straight year, but Choi flipped the script completely with her eagle while Lewis missed her putt to give Choi a one-shot lead.

She needed only one more swing to close the door, nearly jarring her shot at the par-3 17th before tapping it in for a two-shot lead and an easy walk up the 18th. That shot into the 17th also came with an 8-iron.

Choi’s total of 15-under 198 came on a day where she struggled with the flat stick en route with 33 putts. But when she needed it the most, she found it, playing the last three holes in 3-under-par with two consecutive twos on the scorecard for a 2-under 69 Sunday.

“I mean, today, especially my putting didn’t really work and but still I tried to keep focus my shot and swing, and then I kept hitting well and then after 16 I, after I hit the second shot, I knew this is going to be good,” Choi said. “I felt really good, you know, feeling after the impact. So when I holed the finish, I thought it’s going to be good, but I didn’t expect like go in. So I was very happy after that shot, but like unfortunately I couldn’t see the ball going in. I just heard a lot of screaming around the green.”

Mika Miyazato finished as the runner-up at 13-under-par after Lewis bogeyed the 18th. Azahara Munoz (66), Lewis (68) and Anna Nordqvist (70) each tied for third at 12-under-par.

 

Final Round Pairings

Tee   #1 9:20AM Katie Burnett             Brunswick, GA             69-71 140 -2
Group #1   Jacqui Concolino          Orlando, FL               67-73 140 -2
Tee   #1 9:29AM Pernilla Lindberg         Bollnas Sweden            69-71 140 -2
Group #2   Danielle Kang             Oak Park CA               69-71 140 -2
                Rebecca Lee-Bentham       Toronto, Canada           69-71 140 -2
Tee   #1 9:41AM Laetitia Beck             Caesarea, Israel          70-70 140 -2
Group #3   Ilhee Lee                 Seoul South Korea         70-70 140 -2
                Beatriz Recari            Pamplona, Spain           70-70 140 -2
Tee   #1 9:53AM Haeji Kang                South Korea               71-69 140 -2
Group #4   Karlin Beck               Montgomery, AL            70-70 140 -2
                Amelia Lewis              Jacksonville FL           70-70 140 -2
Tee   #1 10:05AM Candie Kung               Allen, Texas              72-68 140 -2
Group #5   Sei Young Kim             Seoul                     72-68 140 -2
                Lee-Anne Pace             South Africa              72-68 140 -2
Tee   #1 10:17AM Lizette Salas             Azusa CA                  65-74 139 -3
Group #6   Cydney Clanton            Rockwell, NC              74-66 140 -2
                Jane Park                 Rancho Cucamonga CA       73-67 140 -2
Tee   #1 10:29AM Sandra Changkija          Orlando, FL               68-71 139 -3
Group #7   Joanna Klatten            France                    68-71 139 -3
                Sandra Gal                Cologne, Germany          67-72 139 -3
Tee   #1 10:41AM Karine Icher              France                    69-70 139 -3
Group #8   Thidapa Suwannapura       Thailand                  69-70 139 -3
                Min Lee                   Taoyuan County, Taiwan    69-70 139 -3
Tee   #1 10:53AM Christina Kim             San Jose CA               70-69 139 -3
Group #9   Ji Young Oh               South Korea               70-69 139 -3
                Caroline Hedwall          Sweden                    70-69 139 -3
Tee   #1 11:05AM Tiffany Joh               San Diego CA              70-69 139 -3
Group #10   Xi Yu Lin                 China                     70-69 139 -3
                Wei-Ling Hsu              Chinese Taipei            70-69 139 -3
Tee   #1 11:17AM Lydia Ko                  New Zealand               70-69 139 -3
Group #11   Jessica Korda             Bradenton FL              70-69 139 -3
                Cheyenne Woods            Phoenix, AZ               70-69 139 -3
Tee   #1 11:29AM Hee Young Park            South Korea               73-66 139 -3
Group #12   Lexi Thompson             Coral Springs, FL         71-68 139 -3
                P.K. Kongkraphan          Thailand                  71-68 139 -3
Tee   #1 11:41AM Eun-Hee Ji                South Korea               69-69 138 -4
Group #13   Min Seo Kwak              Seoul, South Korea        68-70 138 -4
                Mirim Lee                 South Korea               66-72 138 -4
Tee   #1 11:53AM Meena Lee                 South Korea               71-67 138 -4
Group #14   Karrie Webb               Ayr Queensland Australia  69-69 138 -4
                Sakura Yokomine           Japan                     69-69 138 -4
Tee   #1 12:05PM Katherine Kirk            Sunrise Beach, Australia  67-70 137 -5
Group #15   So Yeon Ryu               South Korea               73-65 138 -4
                *Gaby Lopez               Mexico City, Mexico       73-65 138 -4
Tee   #1 12:17PM Haru Nomura               Kanagawa, Japan           69-68 137 -5
Group #16   Jodi Ewart Shadoff        North Yorkshire, England  69-68 137 -5
                Ashleigh Simon            South Africa              68-69 137 -5
Tee   #1 12:29PM Gerina Piller             Roswell NM                66-70 136 -6
Group #17   Suzann Pettersen          Norway                    69-68 137 -5
                Cristie Kerr              Miami FL                  69-68 137 -5
Tee   #1 12:41PM Kelly W Shon              Port Washington, NY       68-68 136 -6
Group #18   Julieta Granada           Paraguay                  68-68 136 -6
                Paula Creamer             Pleasanton CA             67-69 136 -6
Tee   #1 12:53PM Mariajo Uribe             Bucaramanga Colombia      66-69 135 -7
Group #19   Azahara Munoz             Malaga Spain              65-70 135 -7
                Jenny Shin                Torrence CA               68-68 136 -6
Tee   #1 1:05PM Jee Young Lee             South Korea               68-67 135 -7
Group #20   Jennifer Johnson          Carlsbad CA               67-68 135 -7
                Marina Alex               Wayne, NJ                 66-69 135 -7
Tee   #1 1:17PM Q Baek                    South Korea               71-64 135 -7
Group #21   Alison Lee                Valencia, CA              70-65 135 -7
                Mo Martin                 Altadena CA               69-66 135 -7
Tee   #1 1:29PM Minjee Lee                Australia                 68-66 134 -8
Group #22   Chie Arimura              Japan                     67-67 134 -8
                Paula Reto                Bloemfontein, South Africa  71-64 135 -7
Tee   #1 1:41PM Amy Yang                  South Korea               65-68 133 -9
Group #23   Austin Ernst              Greenville, SC            69-65 134 -8
                Angela Stanford           Saginaw, TX               68-66 134 -8
Tee   #1 1:53PM Stacy Lewis               The Woodlands TX          68-65 133 -9
Group #24   Mika Miyazato             Okinawa Japan             66-67 133 -9
                Brittany Lincicome        Seminole FL               65-68 133 -9
Tee   #1 2:05PM Na Yeon Choi              South Korea               66-63 129 -13
Group #25   Anna Nordqvist            Eskilstuna Sweden         65-66 131 -11
                Mi Jung Hur               South Korea               63-68 131 -11

5k @ the LPGA benefiting Mercy

5k1

The Walmart NW Arkansas Championship presented by P&G's newest event, the 5k @ the LPGA benefiting Mercy, was held Saturday morning. More than 450 runners participated in the inaugural event, starting and finishing at the Walmart AMP. The chip-timed race ran alongside the golf course, making it a unique 5k experience for runners of all ages. As part of the event, the tournament and P&G presented Mercy Northwest Arkansas with $10,000. A

Round Two Pairings

Tee   #1 8:45AM Amelia Lewis              Jacksonville FL           70 -1
Group #1   Xi Yu Lin                 China                     70 -1
                Joanna Klatten            France                    68 -3
Tee   #1 8:56AM Chie Arimura              Japan                        
Group #3   Kelly Tan                 Malaysia                     
                Kristi M O'Brien          Fort Wayne, IN               
Tee   #1 9:07AM Alison Walshe             Westford MA                  
Group #5   Laetitia Beck             Caesarea, Israel             
                Jane Rah                  Torrance CA                  
Tee   #1 9:18AM Wei-Ling Hsu              Chinese Taipei               
Group #7   Becky Morgan              Monmouth Wales               
                Min Seo Kwak              Seoul, South Korea           
Tee   #1 9:29AM Stacy Lewis               The Woodlands TX             
Group #9   Sandra Gal                Cologne, Germany             
                Mariajo Uribe             Bucaramanga Colombia         
Tee   #1 9:40AM Na Yeon Choi              South Korea                  
Group #11   Karine Icher              France                       
                Austin Ernst              Greenville, SC               
Tee   #1 9:51AM Catriona Matthew          N. Berwick Scotland          
Group #13   Moriya Jutanugarn         Thailand                     
                Hee Young Park            South Korea                  
Tee   #1 10:02AM Pat Hurst                 Arizona                      
Group #15   Chella Choi               South Korea                  
                Lee-Anne Pace             South Africa                 
Tee   #1 10:13AM Belen Mozo                Spain                        
Group #17   Jee Young Lee             South Korea                  
                Mika Miyazato             Okinawa Japan                
Tee   #1 10:24AM Kristy McPherson          Conway SC                    
Group #19   Alejandra Llaneza         Mexico City                  
                Julie Yang                Seoul, South Korea           
Tee   #1 10:35AM Lisa Ferrero              Lodi, CA                     
Group #21   Beatriz Recari            Pamplona, Spain              
                Marissa L Steen           Cincinnati, OH               
Tee   #1 10:46AM Min Lee                   Taoyuan County, Taiwan       
Group #23   Caroline Hedwall          Sweden                       
                Katie Burnett             Brunswick, GA                
Group #2   Danielle Kang             Oak Park CA               69 -2
                P.K. Kongkraphan          Thailand                  71 E
Tee   #10 8:56AM Sadena A Parks            Raleigh, NC               79 8
Group #4   Rebecca Lee-Bentham       Toronto, Canada           69 -2
                Maria McBride             Sweden                    68 -3
Tee   #10 9:07AM Sydnee Michaels           Upland CA                    
Group #6   Mallory Blackwelder       Versailles KY                
                Ayako Uehara              Japan                        
Tee   #10 9:18AM Haru Nomura               Kanagawa, Japan              
Group #8   Marina Alex               Wayne, NJ                    
                Maria Hernandez           Spain                        
Tee   #10 9:29AM Mirim Lee                 South Korea                  
Group #10   Gerina Piller             Roswell NM                   
                Amy Yang                  South Korea                  
Tee   #10 9:40AM Mi Jung Hur               South Korea                  
Group #12   Christina Kim             San Jose CA                  
                Alison Lee                Valencia, CA                 
Tee   #10 9:51AM Lizette Salas             Azusa CA                     
Group #14   Ilhee Lee                 Seoul South Korea            
                Pornanong Phatlum         Chaiyaphum Thailand          
Tee   #10 10:02AM Julieta Granada           Paraguay                     
Group #16   Q Baek                    South Korea                  
                Brittany Lang             Mckinney TX                  
Tee   #10 10:13AM Ji Young Oh               South Korea                  
Group #18   Jodi Ewart Shadoff        North Yorkshire, England     
                Thidapa Suwannapura       Thailand                     
Tee   #10 10:24AM Stephanie L Meadow        Jordanstown                  
Group #20   Caroline Masson           Germany                      
                Jane Park                 Rancho Cucamonga CA          
Tee   #10 10:35AM Jennifer Johnson          Carlsbad CA                  
Group #22   Eun-Hee Ji                South Korea                  
                Amy Anderson              Oxbow, ND                    
Tee   #10 10:46AM Simin Feng                Beijing, China               
Group #24   Meena Lee                 South Korea                  
                Mina Harigae              Monterey CA                  
Tee   #1 1:45PM Nannette Hill             Pelham Manor NY           70 -1
Group #25   SooBin Kim                South Korea               75 4
                Jing Yan                  China                     70 -1
Tee   #1 1:56PM Kendall Dye               Edmond, OK                70 -1
Group #27   Paz Echeverria            Santiago, Chile           72 1
                Demi Runas                Torrance, CA              74 3
Tee   #1 2:07PM Sarah Kemp                Tuncurry Australia        77 6
Group #29   Garrett Phillips          St. Simons Island, GA     78 7
                Paula Reto                Bloemfontein, South Africa  71 E
Tee   #1 2:18PM Dori Carter               Valdosta GA               73 2
Group #31   Candie Kung               Allen, Texas              72 1
                Sandra Changkija          Orlando, FL               68 -3
Tee   #1 2:29PM Ariya Jutanugarn          Bangkok, Thailand         75 4
Group #33   Angela Stanford           Saginaw, TX               68 -3
                I.K. Kim                  South Korea               75 4
Tee   #1 2:40PM Jenny Shin                Torrence CA               68 -3
Group #35   Mi Hyang Lee              South Korea               72 1
                Ai Miyazato               Okinawa, Japan            71 E
Tee   #1 2:51PM Brittany Lincicome        Seminole FL               65 -6
Group #37   Mo Martin                 Altadena CA               69 -2
                Karrie Webb               Ayr Queensland Australia  69 -2
Tee   #1 3:02PM Jessica Korda             Bradenton FL              70 -1
Group #39   Cristie Kerr              Miami FL                  69 -2
                Sei Young Kim             Seoul                     72 1
Tee   #1 3:13PM Dewi Claire Schreefel     The Netherlands           78 7
Group #41   Laura Diaz                Scotia NY                 73 2
                Jenny Suh                 Fairfax VA                76 5
Tee   #1 3:24PM Sue Kim                   Langley,  Bc, Canada      74 3
Group #43   Ryann O'Toole             California                66 -5
                Yueer Cindy Feng          Chang De, China           72 1
Tee   #1 3:35PM Kris Tamulis              Naples FL                 71 E
Group #45   Danah Bordner             Indianapolis IN           71 E
                Katherine Kirk            Sunrise Beach, Australia  67 -4
Tee   #1 3:46PM Tiffany Joh               San Diego CA              70 -1
Group #47   Ashleigh Simon            South Africa              68 -3
                Brooke Pancake            Chattanooga, TN           67 -4
Tee   #10 1:45PM Cydney Clanton            Rockwell, NC              74 3
Group #26   Karlin Beck               Montgomery, AL            70 -1
                Elizabeth Nagel           Lansing, MI               76 5
Tee   #10 1:56PM Haeji Kang                South Korea               71 E
Group #28   Victoria Elizabeth        Dayton, OH                72 1
                Therese Koelbaek          Copenhagen, Denmark       73 2
Tee   #10 2:07PM Jennifer Song             Ann Arbor MI              69 -2
Group #30   Felicity Johnson          England                   70 -1
                Jacqui Concolino          Orlando, FL               67 -4
Tee   #10 2:18PM *Samantha Marks           Maitland, FL              75 4
Group #32   Pernilla Lindberg         Bollnas Sweden            69 -2
                Kim Kaufman               Clark, SD                 70 -1
Tee   #10 2:29PM Yani Tseng                Chinese Taipei            74 3
Group #34   Morgan Pressel            Boca Raton FL             67 -4
                So Yeon Ryu               South Korea               73 2
Tee   #10 2:40PM Paula Creamer             Pleasanton CA             67 -4
Group #36   Suzann Pettersen          Norway                    69 -2
                Minjee Lee                Australia                 68 -3
Tee   #10 2:51PM Michelle Wie              Honolulu, HI              70 -1
Group #38   Lydia Ko                  New Zealand               70 -1
                Azahara Munoz             Malaga Spain              65 -6
Tee   #10 3:02PM Inbee Park                Seoul South Korea         69 -2
Group #40   Anna Nordqvist            Eskilstuna Sweden         65 -6
                Lexi Thompson             Coral Springs, FL         71 E
Tee   #10 3:13PM *Gaby Lopez               Mexico City, Mexico       73 2
Group #42   Cheyenne Woods            Phoenix, AZ               70 -1
                Kelly W Shon              Port Washington, NY       68 -3
Tee   #10 3:24PM Jaye Marie Green          Boca Raton, FL            73 2
Group #44   Jennifer Rosales          Philippines               72 1
                Candy Hannemann           Rio DE Janeiro Brazil     81 10
Tee   #10 3:35PM Sarah Jane Smith          Caloundra Queensland      72 1
Group #46   Ju Young Park             South Korea               73 2
                Alena Sharp               Hamilton, Canada          72 1
Tee   #10 3:46PM Jackie Stoelting          Vero Beach, FL            72 1
Group #48   Jennifer Kirby            Paris, Ont., Canada       79 8
                Sakura Yokomine           Japan                     69 -2

NWA Food Bank Donation

 
Food Bank1

Since 1988 the NWA Food Bank has been nourishing Northwest Arkansas by feeding hungry people. In 2014 alone, NWA Food Bank served over 700,000 people throughout Benton, Carroll, Madison and Washington counties. The food bank acts as a distribution source for food pantries, senior centers, shelters and other nonprofits in our community in order to make sure that all who are facing or experiencing hunger have access to nutritious food.

Kraft and the Walmart NW Arkansas Championship presented by P&G have partnered to support the NWA Food Bank annually. In 2011, the tournament donated a box truck to allow the organization to make deliveries and pick up donations much easier. Each year, the tournament and Kraft contribute 1.5 tons of food to the food bank in addition to monetary donations given to help nourish the Northwest Arkansas community. This year is no different. The tournament was proud to once again partner with Kraft Foods and Walmart to present $50,000 to the NWA Food Bank. In addition, Kraft donated more than 1.5 tons of food to the Food Bank for use in the community. To date, Kraft and the Walmart NW Arkansas Championship presented by P&G have donated more than $95,000 and over five tons of food to the NWA Food Bank.

 LPGA professional Morgan Pressel and Celebrity Chef Carla Hall were on hand for the event, which happened at the Walmart AMP. The donation ceremony also served as the official kick off of the inaugural NW Arkansas Food Festival.

Mattel Junior Clinic


 

The Mattel Junior Clinic was hosted today at Pinnacle Country Club for local children with an interest in golf. Sponsor exemption Candy Hannemann hosted a two-hour clinic with over 100 participants from the Boys & Girls Club, The First Tee and Pinnacle Country Club Junior Golfers. LPGA player Pat Hurst and tournament sponsor exemption Gaby Lopez stopped by to offer their tips and tricks to the up and coming golfers. The clinic was hosted with the purpose of promoting the game of golf to juniors in Northwest Arkansas. 

Round One Pairings

Tee   #1 7:15AM Cydney Clanton            Rockwell, NC             
Group #1   Karlin Beck               Montgomery, AL           
                Lindy Duncan              Plantation, FL           
Tee   #1 7:26AM Haeji Kang                South Korea              
Group #3   Victoria Elizabeth        Dayton, OH               
                Therese Koelbaek          Copenhagen, Denmark      
Tee   #1 7:37AM Jennifer Song             Ann Arbor MI             
Group #5   Felicity Johnson          England                  
                Jacqui Concolino          Orlando, FL              
Tee   #1 7:48AM *Samantha Marks           Maitland, FL             
Group #7   Pernilla Lindberg         Bollnas Sweden           
                Kim Kaufman               Clark, SD                
Tee   #1 7:59AM Yani Tseng                Chinese Taipei           
Group #9   Morgan Pressel            Boca Raton FL            
                So Yeon Ryu               South Korea              
Tee   #1 8:10AM Paula Creamer             Pleasanton CA            
Group #11   Suzann Pettersen          Norway                   
                Minjee Lee                Australia                
Tee   #1 8:21AM Michelle Wie              Honolulu, HI             
Group #13   Lydia Ko                  New Zealand              
                Azahara Munoz             Malaga Spain             
Tee   #1 8:32AM Inbee Park                Seoul South Korea        
Group #15   Anna Nordqvist            Eskilstuna Sweden        
                Lexi Thompson             Coral Springs, FL        
Tee   #1 8:43AM *Gaby Lopez               Mexico City, Mexico      
Group #17   Cheyenne Woods            Phoenix, AZ              
                Kelly W Shon              Port Washington, NY      
Tee   #1 8:54AM Jaye Marie Green          Boca Raton, FL           
Group #19   Jennifer Rosales          Philippines              
                Candy Hannemann           Rio DE Janeiro Brazil    
Tee   #1 9:05AM Sarah Jane Smith          Caloundra Queensland     
Group #21   Ju Young Park             South Korea              
                Alena Sharp               Hamilton, Canada         
Tee   #1 9:16AM Jackie Stoelting          Vero Beach, FL           
Group #23   Jennifer Kirby            Paris, Ont., Canada      
                Sakura Yokomine           Japan                    
Tee   #10 7:15AM Nannette Hill             Pelham Manor NY          
Group #2   SooBin Kim                South Korea              
                Jing Yan                  China                    
Tee   #10 7:26AM Kendall Dye               Edmond, OK               
Group #4   Paz Echeverria            Santiago, Chile          
                Demi Runas                Torrance, CA             
Tee   #10 7:37AM Sarah Kemp                Tuncurry Australia       
Group #6   Garrett Phillips          St. Simons Island, GA    
                Paula Reto                Bloemfontein, South Africa 
Tee   #10 7:48AM Dori Carter               Valdosta GA              
Group #8   Candie Kung               Allen, Texas             
                Sandra Changkija          Orlando, FL              
Tee   #10 7:59AM Ariya Jutanugarn          Bangkok, Thailand        
Group #10   Angela Stanford           Saginaw, TX              
                I.K. Kim                  South Korea              
Tee   #10 8:10AM Jenny Shin                Torrence CA              
Group #12   Mi Hyang Lee              South Korea              
                Ai Miyazato               Okinawa, Japan           
Tee   #10 8:21AM Brittany Lincicome        Seminole FL              
Group #14   Mo Martin                 Altadena CA              
                Karrie Webb               Ayr Queensland Australia 
Tee   #10 8:32AM Jessica Korda             Bradenton FL             
Group #16   Cristie Kerr              Miami FL                 
                Sei Young Kim             Seoul                    
Tee   #10 8:43AM Dewi Claire Schreefel     The Netherlands          
Group #18   Laura Diaz                Scotia NY                
                Jenny Suh                 Fairfax VA               
Tee   #10 8:54AM Sue Kim                   Langley,  Bc, Canada     
Group #20   Ryann O'Toole             California               
                Yueer Cindy Feng          Chang De, China          
Tee   #10 9:05AM Kris Tamulis              Naples FL                
Group #22   Danah Bordner             Indianapolis IN          
                Katherine Kirk            Sunrise Beach, Australia 
Tee   #10 9:16AM Tiffany Joh               San Diego CA             
Group #24   Ashleigh Simon            South Africa             
                Brooke Pancake            Chattanooga, TN          
Tee   #1 12:15PM Lisa McCloskey            Houston, TX              
Group #25   Danielle Kang             Oak Park CA              
                P.K. Kongkraphan          Thailand                 
Tee   #1 12:26PM Sadena A Parks            Raleigh, NC              
Group #27   Rebecca Lee-Bentham       Toronto, Canada          
                Maria McBride             Sweden                   
Tee   #1 12:37PM Sydnee Michaels           Upland CA                
Group #29   Mallory Blackwelder       Versailles KY            
                Ayako Uehara              Japan                    
Tee   #1 12:48PM Haru Nomura               Kanagawa, Japan          
Group #31   Marina Alex               Wayne, NJ                
                Maria Hernandez           Spain                    
Tee   #1 12:59PM Mirim Lee                 South Korea              
Group #33   Gerina Piller             Roswell NM               
                Amy Yang                  South Korea              
Tee   #1 1:10PM Mi Jung Hur               South Korea              
Group #35   Christina Kim             San Jose CA              
                Alison Lee                Valencia, CA             
Tee   #1 1:21PM Lizette Salas             Azusa CA                 
Group #37   Ilhee Lee                 Seoul South Korea        
                Pornanong Phatlum         Chaiyaphum Thailand      
Tee   #1 1:32PM Julieta Granada           Paraguay                 
Group #39   Q Baek                    South Korea              
                Brittany Lang             Mckinney TX              
Tee   #1 1:43PM Ji Young Oh               South Korea              
Group #41   Jodi Ewart Shadoff        North Yorkshire, England 
                Thidapa Suwannapura       Thailand                 
Tee   #1 1:54PM Stephanie L Meadow        Jordanstown              
Group #43   Caroline Masson           Germany                  
                Jane Park                 Rancho Cucamonga CA      
Tee   #1 2:05PM Jennifer Johnson          Carlsbad CA              
Group #45   Eun-Hee Ji                South Korea              
                Amy Anderson              Oxbow, ND                
Tee   #1 2:16PM Simin Feng                Beijing, China           
Group #47   Meena Lee                 South Korea              
                Mina Harigae              Monterey CA              
Tee   #10 12:15PM Amelia Lewis              Jacksonville FL          
Group #26   Xi Yu Lin                 China                    
                Joanna Klatten            France                   
Tee   #10 12:26PM Chie Arimura              Japan                    
Group #28   Kelly Tan                 Malaysia                 
                Kristi M O'Brien          Fort Wayne, IN           
Tee   #10 12:37PM Alison Walshe             Westford MA              
Group #30   Laetitia Beck             Caesarea, Israel         
                Jane Rah                  Torrance CA              
Tee   #10 12:48PM Wei-Ling Hsu              Chinese Taipei           
Group #32   Becky Morgan              Monmouth Wales           
                Min Seo Kwak              Seoul, South Korea       
Tee   #10 12:59PM Stacy Lewis               The Woodlands TX         
Group #34   Sandra Gal                Cologne, Germany         
                Mariajo Uribe             Bucaramanga Colombia     
Tee   #10 1:10PM Na Yeon Choi              South Korea              
Group #36   Karine Icher              France                   
                Austin Ernst              Greenville, SC           
Tee   #10 1:21PM Catriona Matthew          N. Berwick Scotland      
Group #38   Moriya Jutanugarn         Thailand                 
                Hee Young Park            South Korea              
Tee   #10 1:32PM Pat Hurst                 Arizona                  
Group #40   Chella Choi               South Korea              
                Lee-Anne Pace             South Africa             
Tee   #10 1:43PM Belen Mozo                Spain                    
Group #42   Jee Young Lee             South Korea              
                Mika Miyazato             Okinawa Japan            
Tee   #10 1:54PM Kristy McPherson          Conway SC                
Group #44   Alejandra Llaneza         Mexico City              
                Julie Yang                Seoul, South Korea       
Tee   #10 2:05PM Lisa Ferrero              Lodi, CA                 
Group #46   Beatriz Recari            Pamplona, Spain          
                Marissa L Steen           Cincinnati, OH           
Tee   #10 2:16PM Min Lee                   Taoyuan County, Taiwan   
Group #48   Caroline Hedwall          Sweden                   
                Katie Burnett             Brunswick, GA            

 

Northwest Arkansas Makes the Kindest Cut


The annual Pantene Beautiful Lengths was held Wednesday night at the Walmart AMP, hosted by P&G’s Mindy Sherwood and Walmart’s Carmen Bouza with special guests Morgan Pressel, Cristie Kerr and Lindsey Vonn.  Over 300 ponytails were collected, consisting of eight inches of hair each to make real-hair wigs for cancer patients. Included in that count were two LPGA players—Jane Rah and Sponsor Exemption Candy Hannemann. 

Thursday Pro-Am Results

1st: Lydia Ko (-17)

Arist Mastorides, John Scholes, David Semrow, Sarah Semrow

2nd: Lexi Thompson (-17)

Dan Bartlett, Charles Holley, Jeff Gearhart, Jentry Jones

3rd: Suzann Pettersen

David Lang, David McWhorter, Brooke Matthews, Summar Roachell

 

Ladies Long Drive (#4): Brooke Matthews

Men's Long Drive (#18): Ivory Tubbs

Closest to the Pin (#17): Rich Riesenberg (2 ft.)

 

Two Grants from the Walmart Foundation to Local Boys & Girls Clubs Announced Today

Kids Center1

Two Grants from the Walmart Foundation to Local Boys & Girls Clubs Announced Today as Part of LPGA Week in NWA

Gifts Announced as Walmart Kids Center presented by DOVE Opens on the Course

 

Two grants  from the Walmart Foundation to the Boys & Girls Clubs of Benton County and Fayetteville, totaling more than $360,000, were announced today by officials representing the Walmart NW Arkansas Championship presented by P&G, and the Walmart Foundation.

The grants   were announced as part of the official opening of the tournament’s Kids Center near the 17th and 18th holes on the Pinnacle Country Club course.  Sponsored by Walmart and Unilever, the Kids Center is an air-conditioned facility on the course where parents can bring their children for games and other activities.  The Kids Center is free and open to general spectators at the tournament, and also provides good viewing of the golf on several holes.

The Walmart Foundation’s $221,687 grant to the Boys & Girls Club of Benton County will support the Club’s “Health Starts Here” program.  This program supports nutrition education for families and children who attend the club.

The Foundation grant to the Fayetteville Boys & Girls Club is for $138,880, and it will support one-year scholarships to provide opportunities for families and children in need in the Fayetteville to participate in Club programs.

In addition to the Walmart Foundation contributions, Unilever and the tournament presented a total of $15,000 to the two Boys & Girls Clubs.

“The overall mission of our event is to help improve the quality of life in Northwest Arkansas, so these gifts and our other charitable contributions during tournament week will further support and grow our mission,” said Jay Allen, tournament chairman.

Added Karen Stuckey, Board President of the Boys and Girls Club of Benton County, “Providing nutrition and healthy eating options for our children is an important priority for us. We are thankful for this grant from the Walmart Foundation, which will help us reach more than 1,900 children and their families, providing them with information and instruction on the importance of healthy eating habits, and even how to grow healthy foods on their own.”

Said Edward Hurley, Board President of the Fayetteville Boys & Girls Club, “We are extremely grateful to the Walmart Foundation for their support of the membership scholarship program. This vital program gives low income families, children, adults and seniors the opportunity to participate in the wide variety of recreational opportunities offered at our facility and will help nearly 2,000 individuals become more physically active this year.  We sincerely appreciate the Walmart Foundation’s dedication to improving the lives of families, especially those living in economically disadvantaged situations.”   

“The Boys & Girls Club of Benton County and Fayetteville are systematically improving our region’s ability to support families and children,” said Gayatri Agnew, Director at the Walmart Foundation. “We hope these grants help them develop the programs and tools to sustain their work into the future, for the benefit of children in our community.”

Other charities in Northwest Arkansas will receive contributions this week in connection with the tournament, according to Allen, including the ALS Association of Arkansas, the Mercy Foundation of Northwest Arkansas and the NWA Food Bank.

The first round of the Walmart NW Arkansas Championship presented by P&G will kick off on Friday morning at 7:15am at Pinnacle Country Club in Rogers.